Incident Airbus A320-271N N903NK, Wednesday 26 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:c. 18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N903NK
MSN: 7011
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320neo of Spirit Airlines, N903NK, was pulling into the gate after landing at Fort Lauderdale International Airport when an air conditioner duct hose from the jet bridge was ingested into the no.1 engine.
The aircraft had arrived from Pittsburgh and was arriving at gate F2 (Terminal 3).

Sources:

FAA
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucagin-motoru-klima-hortumunu-emdi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n903nk#23ff67b0

Location