Accident Daimler L20 B I D-1411, Tuesday 3 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1933
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Daimler L20 B I
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Schwarza
Registration: D-1411
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saalfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between Saalfeld and Schwarza. Student pilot Teltsch seriously injured and died in Saalfeld hospital one hour later. Location given as "Kammerliße".

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 4 January 1933
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-5.html