This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JAN-1933 |
Time: | 06:00 |
Type: | Zeppelin W 2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | CCCP-B2 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Novgorod -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Krasnojarsk |
Destination airport: | Leningrad |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All three engines of a russian Zeppelin quit and then pressed against trees by wind.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 7 January 1933, p1+2
Het volk : dagblad voor de arbeiderspartij
07-01-1933
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMSADB01:000016695:mpeg21:a0070