This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | EKW Haefeli DH5 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CH-286 |
| MSN: | 79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Altenrhein -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Altenrhein Flugplatz |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two seater lost control at 120m and crashed. Pilot Hauptmann Wirth and passenger Bachmann.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 16 January 1933
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 