This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 January 1933 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | Rieger Eigenbau |
| Owner/operator: | Erwin Rieger |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | n/a |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kanzelhöhe, Kärnten -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Kärntnerland" crashed. Pilot and owner Erwin Rieger killed (**as Erwin Riegel and "Kärntener Land" in report). *Registration reported as "A-KÄRNTNERLAND" and location Gerlitzen.
Sources:
**Jenaer Volksblatt 17 January 1933
*LFZ Register Austria