Wirestrike Accident Albatros L82c D-1705, Sunday 9 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 1933
Time:
Type:Albatros L82c
Owner/operator:RDL Staaken
Registration: D-1705
MSN: 10161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staaken Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Albatros" airplane "D-1705" crashed in a city street after struck power line due to engine failure during formation flight. Pilot Hermann Hackbusch escaped slightly injured. Two passers killed, one seriously injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 10 April 1933
Vossische Zeitung 10 April 1933