Accident Caudron 286/2 Phalene F-AMGI, Monday 10 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 1933
Time:19:35
Type:Caudron 286/2 Phalene
Owner/operator:Henri Gelley
Registration: F-AMGI
MSN: 2/6719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Penon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly
Destination airport:Biarriz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned between Orly and Biarriz. Three passengers killed. The pilot bailed out.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 12 April 1933
https://www.sudouest.fr/2013/04/10/l-anniversaire-d-un-crash-1020332-3539.php?nic