| Date: | Thursday 30 April 2015 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R100 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 62-AYF |
| MSN: | 06133950712 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lens Bénifontaine Airport (LFQL) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lens Bénifontaine Airport (LFQL) |
| Destination airport: | Lens Bénifontaine Airport (LFQL) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor and student pilot were flying traffic circuits in a gyroplane at the Lens-Bénifontaine aerodrome, France. At the same time, the Lens-Bénifontaine regional parachute school was carrying out parachute drops at 1,500 metres and then at 4,000 metres. An initial group of three parachutists was dropped at 4,000 metres. While they were descending under their canopies, the gyroplane was on final for runway 21 to perform a touch-and-go. After a brief stop just after the runway threshold, the gyroplane took off. Shortly after the intersection of runways 03/21 and 09/27, the gyroplane and one of the parachutists collided at a height of around 30 metres. The parachute canopy and lines were severed, causing the parachutist to fall to the ground. The tail of the gyroplane was damaged. Having lost yaw control, the instructor tried to perform an emergency landing on the runway. The gyroplane struck the ground and came to a halt after rolling over several times.
CONCLUSIONS
The collision between the parachutist and the gyroplane was due to the parachutist following an unusual and conflicting path with the standard path of the gyroplane.
The parachutist followed this path for unknown reasons. The final path did not allow him to reach either of the two landing zones used on the aerodrome. He had probably not identified the presence of the gyroplane during his manoeuvres.
The following factors contributed or may have contributed to the occurrence of this accident:
- Absence of instructions for parachutists regarding the entry points and the paths to be followed according to the various winds and QFU in service.
- No instructions precisely defining the simultaneous activities of parachutists and those of other aircraft, with in particular, their manoeuvring volumes and manoeuvring paths.
- No directives allowing a better assessment of the potential risk from the simultaneous activities of parachutists and those of other aircraft.
- Existence of two landing zones, one of which was not approved, which may have created a certain confusion in the parachutist’s mind as to the landing zone he was cleared for.
- Yellow colour of the parachute canopy which did not facilitate its detection by the pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-parachutist-and-the-ela07-r100-identified-62-ayf-occurred-on-04302015-at-lens-beni/ Location