Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major F-GORL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233342

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Ailes Mosellanes
Registration: F-GORL
MSN: 2288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LFJY
Destination airport:Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport (ETZ/LFJL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go at Metz-Nancy-Lorraine aerodrome, the aeroplane veered off the left side of runway 22. It crossed the runway safety area and came to a stop in a ditch.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-gorl-survenu-le-15022020-sur-lad-metz-nancy-lorraine-57/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2012 F-GORL Club Aeronautique d'Annemasse 0 Chambley-Bussières Aerodrome, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 sub
16 December 2020 F-GORL Aéroclub Les Ailes Mosellanes 0 Chambley-Bussières Aerodrome, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 sub