Accident Albatros Biplane , Thursday 11 September 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1913
Time:
Type:Albatros Biplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchenbeuren -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buchenbeuren
Destination airport:Longchamp
Narrative:
Lost control on take-off due to crosswind and crashed into a crowd killing five and injuring fifteen.

Sources:

De Telegraaf
12-09-1913