This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 October 1994 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GUHX |
| MSN: | 652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sainte-Marie-Salomé, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sainte-Marie-Salomé, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The passenger and the pilot, who was also the owner of the aircraft and held an instructor rating and night flight endorsement, had planned a pre-dawn local flight. They made a night take-off around 0600 eastern daylight saving time from the unmarked runway at Sainte-Marie-Salomé, Quebec. After the take-off, the pilot executed a right turn. The aircraft stalled at low altitude and crashed in a corn field. The two occupants sustained fatal injuries on ground impact..
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94Q0198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1994Q0597
http://web.archive.org/web/20050414105901/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94q0198/a94q0198.asp