Accident Douglas PD-1 flying boat A7981, Wednesday 9 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1933
Time:10:20
Type:Douglas PD-1 flying boat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A7981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 1 mile off Fort Weaver, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FAB, Pearl Harbor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Structural failure in the tail assembly at 1000ft and crashed in the sea off Pearl Harbor.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 11 August 1933, p1
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/c/casualties-usnavy-marinecorps-personnel-killed-injured-selected-accidents-other-incidents-notdirectly-result-enemy-action.html#1930
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/275071314/