Accident Boeing NRB-47E Stratojet 53-4261, Wednesday 29 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1965
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing NRB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:Air Research and Development Unit USAF
Registration: 53-4261
MSN: 4501285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holloman AFB, Alamogordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM (KHMN)
Destination airport:Holloman AFB, NM (KHMN)
Narrative:
Crashed on take off killing both Aerospace Research Pilots who were to carry out a Radar Target training exercise with F-106 Delta Darts. (Only a crew of two were required to carry out these exercises)
Aircrew :- Capt. James S. McIntyre, Pilot and Maj. Loren R. Brooks Jnr. Co-pilot.

Sources:

B-47.com
https://www.joebaugher.com
en.m.wikipedia.org
The New Mexican-Santa Fe Newspaper Thursday 29th December 1965
Alamogordo Daily News Wednesday 29th & Thursday 30th December 1965
Carlsbad Current - Argus Newspaper Thursday 30th December 1965
Philadelphia Inquirer PA - 30th December 1965