This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot XI-2 |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force in Morocco |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mogador -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Safi |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:crashed at sea off Mogador, 300 meters from the shore. Rescue workers arrived on site and were able to save the passenger, the pilot Ltt Jean Cazés drowned.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
24-09-1913