Accident Klemm L26 Vaf D-2090, Saturday 26 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1933
Time:moning
Type:Klemm L26 Vaf
Owner/operator:R Poss
Registration: D-2090
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wildberg, Neustadt (Dosse) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Berlin, Tempelhof
Destination airport:Bremen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit church tower while flying low and crashed, during "Deutschlandflug". Reinhold Poß/Paul Weirich.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 26 August 1933