Incident airplane (2x) Klemm L26 c II D-2414, Saturday 16 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1933
Time:10:19
Type:airplane (2x) Klemm L26 c II
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrflug AG
Registration: D-2414
MSN: 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leipzig-Mockau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a school plane at low altitude and both crashed. Pilot injured and passengers unhurt. Other two occupants also injured.
**there is a report of a collision of a Klemm L.26 a II D-2096 "Deutsche Luftfahrt" with an Albatros L.79 of Reichsverband der Deutschen Luftfahrt Ind. (RDL) in 1933 (location unk) and both repaired.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 18 September 1933, p1
**Airhistory
https://hannsklemm.wordpress.com/modelle-2/klemm-kl-126/