This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | The Giding Centre, Husband Bosworth Airfield |
| Registration: | G-BDCC |
| MSN: | C1/0258 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Husband Bosworth Airfield, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Husband Bosworth Gliding Centre Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Husband Bosworth Gliding Centre Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Abandoned take off after the glider pilot released the tow before lift off, the pilot then landed the aircraft ahead back onto the runway where it overshot the runway into the boundary fence causing airframe and propeller damage.
Ex:- RAF WD321
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No. 8/99 Ref: EW/G99/06/04
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 1999 |
G-BDCC |
Coventry Gliding Club Ltd |
0 |
Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire |
 |
w/o |
Images:

Boscombe Down Aviation Collection, Old Sarum (EGLS), Wiltshire, UK - 18th June 2013