This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 October 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Deperdussin Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sézanne (near Epernay) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sézanne |
| Destination airport: | Reims |
Narrative:Caught in a gust after take-off lost control and crashed killing the pilot Alfred Hurtard and badly injuring the passenger.
Sources:
De Maasbode
06-10-1913
http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/Debut_aviation/1913_Accident_Hurtard.jpg 