This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 October 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Gerhard Pinner |
| Registration: | D-1869 |
| MSN: | 1544 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dübendorf, near Zurich -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dübendorf Airport, Zurich, Switzerland (LSMD) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Narrative:Crashed from about 80-100 meters at Dübendorf, Switzerland. The pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground. The pilot Gerhard Pinner (Berlin) and a one person on the ground, Edwin Salzman, were killed.
Sources:
1.Jenaer Volksblatt 26 October 1933, p1:
https://www.e-newspaperarchives.ch/?a=d&d=BUR19331027-01.2.9&srpos=14&e=------193-en-20--1--img-txIN-Pinner-------0----- 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-dubendorf-2-killed 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html 5.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-6.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%BCbendorf_Air_Base#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1544: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy II #2022]. Delivered to Alfred Friedrich, Berlin for Rudolf Schien with C of A 2560 issued 5.7.30. Registered in Germany as D-1869 7.30 to Dr Rudolf Schien, Berlin-Staaken, Germany
Registration D-1869 cancelled 30.11.1933 as "destroyed"
Location