Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-GEDA, Wednesday 25 May 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GEDA
MSN: 12-2740
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:High Prairie, Alberta, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:High Prairie Airport,Alberta
Destination airport:High Prairie Airport,Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The owner of the PA-12 was conducting a demonstration flight with a prospective purchaser who was occupying the rear seat of the aircraft. Immediately after taking off from the High Prairie Airport, the aircraft climbed steeply to approximately 150 feet above the runway, pitched nose down, and plunged vertically to the ground. A post-crash fire ensued and both occupants sustained fatal injuries.

The Board determined that the aircraft stalled on departure for reasons unknown. The low altitude at which the stall occurred precluded a successful recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94W0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994W0556
http://web.archive.org/web/20070310202516/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94w0078/a94w0078.asp