Accident Avro 504L G-EALO, Monday 12 July 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 July 1920
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504L
Owner/operator:Eastbourne Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-EALO
MSN: E.3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amies Mill Farm, Brighton Road, Horsham, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:The Crumbles, Eastbourne, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504L G-EALO: First registered (C or R 303) 26-8-1919 to Eastbourne Aviation Co Ltd., Eastbourne, Sussex. One of six aircraft built by The Eastbourne Aviation Co. Ltd., Eastbourne, Hamble, Hants in 1919/20, and used for joy-riding from the South Coast. Aircraft was assembled from a stock of unused spare parts, and therefore a new aircraft, not a civilianised ex-military aircraft.

Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-7-1920 when crashed at Amies Mill Farm, Brighton road, Horsham, West Sussex. All three person on board (pilot and two passengers) survived. According to a contemporary newspaper report into the incident ("West Sussex County Times" - Saturday 17 July 1920):

AEROPLANE DESCENT AT HORSHAM.—
On Monday afternoon an aeroplane (G-EALO, type B) belonging to the Eastbourne Aviation Co. Ltd., made a forced descent into Mr T. Tester's field at Amies Mill Farm, situated at the rear of the Hernbrook beerhouse, in the Brighton Road. Fortunately none of the occupants were injured, though the machine sustained some damage. Police Constable R. E. Holder was on the scene at about 4.30 and found the aeroplane with its engine embedded in the mud, the right wing being entangled in the hedge, and the undercarriage having been smashed. The pilot, Claude Perrett, said he was conveying two passengers, and when making the attempt to land the engine stopped, causing him to collide with the hedge. The passengers were W. B. Leeds, Spencer House, St. James Place, London; and A. S. Belleville, of 21, St. George Street, Baker Street, London. The aeroplane has since been removed."

The records for G-EALO say "Withdrawn from use in 8/20 prior to C of A expiry on 4.9.20", so presumably this accident was the reason. Registration G-EALO formally cancelled 7.2.21 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft", which further indicates the G-EALO was not repaired after the above incident.

Sources:

1. West Sussex County Times - Saturday 17 July 1920
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EALO.pdf
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro504l.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15536.0
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
7. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/TheCrumbles
8. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=81:register-gb-g-ea
.