Incident Yakovlev YAK-52 G-LYFA, Sunday 15 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2012
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK-52
Owner/operator:Fox Alpha Group
Registration: G-LYFA
MSN: 822608
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with an airfield building when the brakes failed while taxing for take off, causing propeller & engine damage and minor damage to the airfield building.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No. 5/2012 EW/G2012/01/10

Location

Images:

Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, UK - 29th September 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 7th September 2007