Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5250, Tuesday 15 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K5250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5250, 9 FTS, RAF South Cerney: Written off 15/8/39 when Crashed on take off at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 41)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation