Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D-85 C-FXWA, Monday 27 June 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D-85
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FXWA
MSN: 12028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvan Lake, Alberta 3 mi SW -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made a low pass over a neighbour's farm then pulled the aircraft into a climb. Suddenly the aircraft began rolling to the right, then descended vertically into the ground. Examination of the aircraft revealed that a structural failure of the right rear wooden wing spar had occurred. The pilot was fatally injured.

The Board determined that the wing failure may have been the result of a previous occurrence involving damage to the right wing that was inadequately inspected both at the time of repair and during subsequent annual inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94W0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994W0614
http://web.archive.org/web/20051214191526/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94w0107/a94w0107.asp