Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 90-00192, Wednesday 26 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2011
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co / 1-52 Avn / 16th CAB
Registration: 90-00192
MSN: /M3344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:UNKNOWN -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a two-ship NVG exfil mission the lead CH-47D landed hard on a 3rd approach (the 1ts two aborted due to excessive brown-out conditions) sustaining Class A damage including breaking the rear pylon and ramp. The crew only suffered minor injuries. The a/c had to be partly cut-up for extraction from the site.

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/90-00192/90-00192.html
Flight Fax Summer 2012 issue

Images:

Thre is no copyright on this photo