Incident Sikorsky HH-60G , Sunday 18 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60G
Owner/operator:23rd WGg USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Walan Rabat landing zone -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF Rescue helicopter crashed on take-off after picking up the crew and passengers of a crashed USAF M-28 the details are in Search and Rescue section (page 6) of the M-28 AIB report. The military times database published in April 2019 also confirm that a HH-60G assigned to the 23rd WG sustained Class "A" damage in Afghanistan on this date.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2019/04/09/military-times-crash-database-fiscal-2011-through-2018/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2012/121811_M-28_Afghanistan.pdf