Accident Curtiss biplane , Tuesday 7 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1913
Time:
Type:Curtiss biplane
Owner/operator:Lincoln Beachey
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hammondsport,NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hammondsport
Destination airport:Hammondsport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn the wing clipped the ridgepole of a tent on the field and the plane then swept two young women and two naval officers off the roof of a nearby hangar, from where they had been watching the flight, one woman died and three others were badly injured. Beachey’s aircraft crashed in a nearby field slightly injuring him. He was trying to perform the inside loop.

Sources:

Middelburgsche courant
09-10-1913