Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-251N XA-JOE, Monday 24 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 2020
Time:20:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251N
Owner/operator:Interjet
Registration: XA-JOE
MSN: 7939
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Interjet flight 4O2901, an Airbus A321neo suffered a tailstrike on landing on runway 05R at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport. A go-around was flown and the aircraft landed safely 14 minutes later.

On February 29 the aircraft was due to be ferried to the Interjet Maintenance Center, located at the Toluca International Airport. The aircraft took off, but returned to land at Mexico City, 36 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-joe#23f95c8a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2025 9H-PEB SkyUp Europe 0 near Rzeszów International Airport (EPRZ) sub
Thunderstorm

Location

Media: