Accident Biplane , Friday 17 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 October 1913
Time:07:30
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:königlich-preußischen Fliegerbataillon Nr. 2
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirchlauter -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin,Niederneuendorf
Destination airport:Darmstadt
Narrative:
Crashed after an engine failure, killing the Pilot Lt Koch and mechanic Sgt. Mente

Sources:

De Maasbode
17-10-1913