This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 October 1913 |
| Time: | 02:45 |
| Type: | Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Altengrabow -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Döberitz |
| Destination airport: | Cologne |
Narrative:Emergency landing and crashed, pilot safe the observer was trapped in the aircraft and died when the fuel tank exploded. Pilot Lt. Egloff von Freyberg Observer Capt Hässler.
Sources:
Arnhemsche courant
18-10-1913