Accident Piper PA-12 C-GUTA, Wednesday 18 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:23:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GUTA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:KUSAWA LAKE, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PA12 SUPER CRUISER C-GUTA - THE WRECKAGE OF A/C WAS FOUND ON 20 AUGUST BY SAR(C130) IN INVERTED POSITION IN THE LAKE. 2 OCCUPANTS WERE STILL IN THE A/C- BOTH FATAL.

Sources:

1993W0241