Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233421

Date:Thursday 6 February 1964
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:9th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-366
MSN: 174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Home AFB (KMUO) Elmore County, Idaho. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB (KMUO) Elmore County, Idaho
Destination airport:Mountain Home AFB (KMUO) Idaho
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 09:20 hrs. on a co-pilot proficiency training flight and with fog limiting visibility to a quarter of a mile, the aircraft crashed just 100 yards off the end of the runway, skidding a quarter of a mile, shedding engines and bursting into flames killing the 4 aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Lt. Col. Daniel W Wolf; Co-pilot, Capt. Virgil R. Krull; Navigator, Lt. Frederick L. Butler and Check/Co-pilot, Lt. George Toffell.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Jet-Age-Man-Operations-Early-ebook/dp/B00COCM0XW#reader_B00COCM0XW
Orlando Evening Star 7th February 1964
The Times News 6th & 7th February 1964
Idaho State Journal 7th February 1964