Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0339, Tuesday 8 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1964
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:100th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0339
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pease AFB, Portsmouth, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pease AFB (KPSM) Newington, New Hampshire
Destination airport:Pease AFB (KPSM) New Hampshire
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Pease Air Force Base at 12:01 hrs. for a routine low level navigation training flight, when upon reaching 1000 ft; it plunged, at 12:03 hrs; into woodland at Newington, two miles north west of Pease AFB and exploded, destroying two cabin homes.
The four aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Maj. Daniel J. Campion Jnr; Co-pilot, Capt. Truman A. Burch; Instructor Navigator, Maj. John R. North and Navigator, Capt. Bennie W. Forrester, were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Portsmouth Herald, NH - 8th December 1964