Accident MiG-29 02, Wednesday 21 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:19.GvIAP Russian AF
Registration: 02
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km of Millerovo Air Base, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Millerovo Air Base
Destination airport:Millerovo Air Base
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two MiG-29 40 km of Millerovo Air Base. Both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/content/sovremennyi-period/1676-19-gviap-istoricheskaya-spravka/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Millerovo,_Millerovsky_District,_Rostov_Oblast
http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.90;wap2