Accident MiG-29 10 blue, Tuesday 7 February 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1984
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:234.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 10 blue
MSN: 2960505548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kubinka Air Base, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kubinka Air Base
Destination airport:Kubinka Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight at Kubinka Air Base, Moscow Oblast. Test Pilot Colonel Vladimir Lotkov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.testpilot.ru/memo/80/lotkov.htm