Accident Sukhoi Su-24MK2 , Sunday 1 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MK2
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maarrat Al-Nu'man, Idlib -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Syrian Sukhoi Su-24 military jets were shot down by the Turkish Air Force F-16s. All four pilots ejected safety.

Sources:

https://www.politico.com/news/2020/03/01/syria-turkey-russia-planes-shot-down-118382