Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 92-00306, Saturday 25 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Reserve B Co / 7-158 Avn
Registration: 92-00306
MSN: M3447
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jalalabad, eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ISAF reported a helicopter made a hard landing in eastern Afghanistan. Scramble identified the a/c as 92-00306. 13 out of the 5 crew & 28 American and ANA passengers sustained injuries. Two of the uninjured crew members were KIA later on the same tour in the 6th August SEAL-team 6 shoot-down after which further details of this earlier crash came to light.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.kansas.com/news/local/article1074858.html
https://www.stripes.com/airman-of-the-year-led-the-way-after-chinook-crash-in-afghanistan-1.194033?fbclid=IwAR0_A05KW3ihXTWnej6lfdQj1S_lSXiY36E0EcIOZ4vsWvUFTJUBwx3e41Q