| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1994 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Preferred Flights Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GNPG |
| MSN: | 31-7752119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3.75 nm from Bathurst Airport, Bathurst, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moncton, New Brunswick (YQM/CYQM) |
| Destination airport: | Bathurst, New Brunswick (ZBF/CZBF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GNPG, a Piper Navajo Chieftain operating as Empress 204, departed Moncton, New Brunswick, at 18:05 Atlantic standard time (AST), on a scheduled courier flight to Bathurst. The aircraft carried a two-pilot crew, and there was no cargo on board. During the non-precision instrument approach to runway 10, the aircraft struck trees .75 nautical miles (nm) inside the Bathurst beacon and 3.75 nm from the airport. The crew was fatally injured during the accident.
The accident occurred at latitude 47°36"N and longitude 065°49"W, at approximately 18:45 AST, during the hours of darkness in instrument meteorological conditions, at an elevation of 450 feet asl.
The Board determined that the crew of Empress 204 allowed the aircraft to descend below the minimum descent altitude for the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94A0003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CADORS 1994A0002
2.
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1994/a94a0003/a94a0003.asp 3.
http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=2808 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170914033154/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1994/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-new-brunswick-2-killed/ 