Accident Albatros-Mercedes-Taube , Tuesday 28 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1913
Time:
Type:Albatros-Mercedes-Taube
Owner/operator:Ernst Kühne
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großalmerode Near Kassel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin,Johannisthal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine fire and crashed into a tree, aircraft burned out. Pilot Ernst Kühne

Sources:

Bredasche courant
29-10-1913