Accident Biplane , Tuesday 2 September 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1913
Time:
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Châlons-sur-Marne. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Châlons-sur-Marne.
Destination airport:Châlons-sur-Marne.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nosed over on landing and caught fire,the pilot Lt.Lefranc and his passenger were seriously injured, with numerous broken legs and severe burns.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
04-09-1913