| Date: | Sunday 21 December 2014 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Bell 430 |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Services Inc |
| Registration: | N430WH |
| MSN: | 49114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 871 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250C40B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami Gardens, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Stuart, FL (SUA) |
| Destination airport: | Miami Gardens, FL (0FD2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he made a "normal" approach to a helipad and subsequently hover-taxied to the parking area. Two other helicopters were parked on opposite sides of the parking area, and per existing procedures, the pilot hover-taxied his helicopter to the center of the parking area and commenced a pedal turn to align it with the others. About 90 degrees through the turn, a tail rotor blade from the pilot's helicopter impacted a main rotor blade tip on one of the parked helicopters, resulting in substantial damage to the tail rotor blade. The pilot subsequently completed the turn and landed without further incident. The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of his helicopter's position relative to a parked helicopter during a pedal turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location