Accident Albatros Biplane , Friday 31 October 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 1913
Time:03:50
Type:Albatros Biplane
Owner/operator:Ernst Stöffler
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Versailles, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:Cologne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost in darkness and crashed. Pilot Ernst Stöffler.

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
01-11-1913