This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 9th SAWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0051 |
| MSN: | 43666 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yellowstone National Park, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Home AFB (KMUO) Idaho |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a refuelling exercise at 25000 ft. the B-47 collided with a Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker and was then seen going down in a flat spin into cloud, crashing in a remote area of Yellowstone National Park 7 miles West of Shoshone Lake. The co-pilot ejected and parachuted to safety with the 3 other crew members perishing in the crash. The KC-135 Tanker landed safely at Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho with damage to a wing.
with a damaged wing.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Salt Lake Tribune 4th May 196