Accident Biplane , Wednesday 26 November 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1913
Time:
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chantemerle -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St-Cyr
Destination airport:Mourmelon
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure,hit a tree nosed over and exploded killing the pilot Lt.Fernand Briault and engineer Emmanuel Brouillard.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
27-11-1913