This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1945 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 601032 |
| MSN: | weisse 18 + I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Het Lutterzand, Lutterzandweg road, De Lutte, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plantlünne airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Hawker Tempest aircraft of 3 Squadron RAF from B.80 Volkel airfield.
Oberfeldwebel W. Zester bailed out, injured. He landed at Drievorden, Engden in Niedersachsen, Germany.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5357A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/3_wwII.html Media: