Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 210927, Wednesday 7 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:11./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210927
MSN: gelbe 18 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Gildehaus, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Hawker Tempest aircraft of 122 Wing RAF from B.80 Volkel airfield.
Leutnant Heinz-William Bartels did not survive.

Sources:

PV-JG26 (352, 366); GQM (#12-26); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.442
Google Maps