Incident Lilium Jet , 27 Feb 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233469

Date:27-FEB-2020
Time:
Type:Lilium Jet
Owner/operator:Lilium GmbH
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lilium Jet electric vertical takeoff & landing (eVTOL) prototype was destroyed by fire during maintenance at Oberpfaffenhofen Airport in Germany.
The cause of the fire is under investigation and flight testing with the second prototype will only resume after the cause of the fire has been established.

Sources:

https://electrek.co/2020/03/02/first-electric-vtol-lilium-jet-prototype-goes-up-in-flames/