Accident GAL Cygnet II G-AGAU, Sunday 28 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1949
Time:day
Type:GAL Cygnet II
Owner/operator:Denham Air Service Ltd
Registration: G-AGAU
MSN: GAL/42/118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Somerton Airport, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The scant information that I can find concerning the crash of Cygnet G-AGAU was that it occurred during an airshow at Cowes (Somerton Aerodrome?) on 28 August 1949 (the Sunday before the bank holiday Monday). Until July 1948 it had been owned and operated by Cowes Aero Club Ltd., but it was sold on to Denham Air Services Ltd. that month. Did it stay on a Cowes, only to crash there before it could be transferred to its new owner at Denham Aerodrome? Presumably the damage to the aeroplane was serious - or even terminal - because it was deleted from the register on 13 September 1949.

G-AGAU has six owners in nine years. Its registration history was as follows:
2 April 1940: First registered as G-AGAU (C of R 9277/1; C of A 6880) to General Aircraft Ltd., Feltham, Middlesex
8 July 1941: Registration G-AGAU cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry. One source state that G-AGAU was damaged in a crash at Trowbridge, Wiltshire on this date (see link #7). Impressed into military service as ES914, and operated by 510 Squadron, RAF
11 February 1946: Registration G-AGAU restored (C or R 9277/2) to Newman Aircraft Lrd., London WC.2 (aircraft based at Panshanger, Hertfordshire)
29 September 1946: Registration G-AGAU cancelled upon sale
23 October 1946: Registration G-AGAU restored (C of R 9277/3) to Keith Temple Lofts, Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
17 February 1948: Registration G-AGAU cancelled/lapsed upon sale
21 February 1948: Registration G-AGAU restored (C of R 9277/4) to Ernest Verninder Wagner, London NW.11
22 April 1948: Registration G-AGAU cancelled/lapsed upon sale
20 May 1948: Registration G-AGAU restored (C of R9277/5) to Cowes Aero Club., Cowes Airport, Isle of Wight
2 July 1948: Registration G-AGAU cancelled/lapsed upon sale
15 July 1948: Registration G-AGAU restored (C of R 9277/6) to Denham Air Service Ltd., Deham, Buckinghamshire
28 August 1949: Crashed at Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight
13 September 1949: Registration G-AGAU cancelled due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15653.0
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGAU-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGAU-2.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Cygnet
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
6. http://oud16hoven.nl/vliegtuigtypes/gal42-cygnet-ii
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul41.html
8. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/cowes-somerton-wight/
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Cowes-Somerton