Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2160, Thursday 11 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:98th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2160
MSN: 44506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaragoza Air Base -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragoza AB (LEZG) Spain
Destination airport:Zaragoza AB (LEZG)
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off on a Re-Training Mission the aircraft returned to the airfield to make an emergency landing due to suffering electrical problems on board. During the landing the aircraft crashed and burst into flames.Three of the aircrew escaped but the navigator was killed.

Sources:

B.47.com
Lincoln Journal Star, Nabraska 12th July 1963