Accident DFW Mars B-78, Thursday 23 January 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1913
Time:
Type:DFW Mars
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration: B-78
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burg (bei Magdeburg) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madel
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and crashed killing the pilot Lieutenant von Scheele and Lieutenant Schlegel .

Sources:

De grondwet
30-01-1913